West announces 2018 officer moves

2 Comments

Territorial Commander Commissioner Kenneth G. Hodder announced the following appointments, effective June 27, unless otherwise noted.

TERRITORIAL HEADQUARTERS

Personnel Section
Major Brian Bearchell, Pro-Tem Secretary – Education Department**

Business Administration Section
Major Frank Desplancke, Territorial Finance Officer – Finance Department

Program Section
Envoy John Stennett, Pro-Tem – Territorial Social Services Secretary – Social Services Department**

Auxiliary Captain Diana Gomes, Assistant Social Services Secretary – Social Services Department

Women’s Ministries
Colonel Colleen Riley, Pro-Tem – Secretary – Women’s Auxiliaries* (June 27–July 31); Secretary – Women’s Auxiliaries* (Effective Aug. 1)

Major Elisabeth Desplancke – Pro-Tem – Territorial Women’s Ministries Program Secretary (June 27–July 31); Territorial Women’s Ministries Program Secretary (Effective Aug. 1)

ADULT REHABILITATION CENTERS COMMAND

Majors Daniel and Doreen Freeman, Trainees In-Charge – Oakland, California
Major LeAnn Trimmer, Administrator for Business – San Francisco, California, and Bay Area Coordinator*
Major Darren Trimmer, Administrator for Program – San Francisco, California
Captains Darryck and Sierra Dwelle, Trainees In-Charge – San Bernardino, California
Lieutenants Felicia and Troy Cook, Trainees In-Charge – Canoga Park, California
Lieutenants Dan and Taneya Garrett, Trainees In-Charge – Long Beach, California
Lieutenant Edith Dye-Mabie, Administrator for Program – Bakersfield, California
Lieutenant Richard Mabie, Administrator for Business – Bakersfield, California
Lieutenant Ray McGonigle, Administrator for Business – Denver, Colorado
Lieutenant Leona McGonigle, Administrator for Program – Denver, Colorado
Lieutenant Regina Verdugo, Administrator for Business – Pasadena, California
Lieutenant Victor Verdugo, Administrator for Program – Pasadena, California

COLLEGE FOR OFFICER TRAINING

Administration
Captain Nigel Cross, Assistant Training Principal

Personnel
Captain Christina Arnold, Personnel Officer
Captain Megan Trimmer, Personnel Officer

Curriculum
Captain Clinton Trimmer, Curriculum Officer
Major Mildred Bearchell, Curriculum Officer
Major Brian Bearchell, Adjunct Instructor *

Business Administration
Captain Jared Arnold, Director of Business Administration

Campus Services
Captain Stacy Cross, Director of Campus Services

ALASKA DIVISION

Captain Mary Chung, Assistant Corps Officer – Ministries to Seniors – Anchorage Korean, Alaska
Captains Charleen and Matthew Morrow, Corps Officers – Sitka, Alaska
Lieutenants David and Rachel Jimenez, Corps Officers – Homer, Alaska

CALIFORNIA SOUTH DIVISION

Captain Jay Koebel, Divisional Secretary for Business
Captain Ashley Koebel, Divisional Secretary for Program
Lieutenant Elizabeth Gross, Assistant to the Divisional Secretary for Program
Majors Jessyca and Timothy Carr, Corps Officers – San Bernardino Citadel, California Majors Kevin and Tammy Ray, Corps Officers – Pomona, California
Majors Carlos and Rosa Rodriguez, Corps Officers – Anaheim Temple, California
Captain Natalia and Lieutenant Kelly Berggren, Corps Officers – Burbank, California
Captain Nesan Kistan, Divisional Secretary for Orange County *
Captains Allison and Ryan Struck, Corps Officers – Anaheim, California
Captains Adrian and Vivianna Viquez, Corps Officers – Chula Vista, California
Lieutenant Crystal A. Birks, Chaplain – Door of Hope and Harvest Initiatives Coordinator – Door of Hope*
Lieutenants David and Kelly Cain, Corps Officers – Riverside, California
Lieutenants Aimee and Justin Docherty, Corps Officers – Torrance, California
Lieutenant Elaine Mansoor, Corps Officer – San Luis Obispo, California, and San Luis Obispo County Coordinator*
Lt. Colonel Lee Lescano, Divisional Secretary for San Diego County*** (Effective Aug. 1)
Lt. Colonel Michele Lescano, Women’s Auxiliaries Liaison for San Diego County*** (Effective Aug. 1)

CASCADE DIVISION

Major Daniel Henderson, Divisional Secretary
Major Anya Henderson, Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary
Majors Brenda and William Hathorn, Chaplains – Camp Kuratli at Trestle Glen
Majors Katina and Kevin Hanson, Corps Officers – Twin Falls, Idaho
Captains Celestine and Shoshannah Ruwethin, Corps Officers – Salem Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center
Lieutenants Charles and Dawn DeJesus, Corps Officers – Albany, Oregon

DEL ORO DIVISION

Major Keith Bottjen, Divisional Secretary for Business
Major Robin Bottjen, Divisional Secretary for Program and Divisional Older Adult Ministries Secretary * and VAVS Secretary *
Captain Tory D. Ross, Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary and Divisional Community Care Ministries Secretary *
Captain Javier Castro, Divisional Youth and Candidates’ Secretary
Captain Irene Castro, Divisional Youth Secretary
Captain Martin Ross, Sacramento Social Services Secretary and Divisional Enterprise Development*
Major James A. Sullivan, Divisional Secretary for Alameda County
Major Laura Sullivan, Garden Street Campus Coordinator – Alameda County Coordination
Major Ray Yant, ARP Administrator – Chico, California
Major Frederick Wong, Assistant to the Divisional Secretary for Alameda County
Majors AnnMarguerite and Gwyn Jones, Corps Officers – Concord, California
Captains Cristian and Rebeca Sibaja, Corps Officers – Grass Valley, California
Captains Carlos and Leilani Armendariz, Corps Officers – Hayward, California
Lieutenants Bridget and Roger McCort, Corps Officers – Napa, California
Lieutenant Perfecta Weeden, Corps Officer – Antioch, California
Lieutenant Travis Yardley, Assistant Corps Officer – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center – Suisun City, California

GOLDEN STATE DIVISION

Major Noelle Nelson, Older Adult Ministries Secretary and Retired Officers’ Liaison*
Major Debora Donini-Wong, Divisional Community Care Ministries Secretary and Silver Star Secretary*
Major Willdonna Rich, Pro-Tem – Divisional Headquarters (June 27-Aug. 31)
Majors Paula and Roy Wild, Coordinators – Silicon Valley*
Captain Jennifer Cortez, Corps Officer – Los Banos, California
Captain Felicia Grant, Corps Officer – South San Francisco Citadel Corps
Captains Aeran and Kihyun Oh, Corps Officers – Sunnyvale/Mountain View, California Captain Maria Romero, Corps Officer – Hollister, California, and Coastal Valley Mobile Ministries Officer*
Lieutenants Cynthia and Yonathan Escobar, Corps Officers – Tulare, California, and In-Charge – Visalia Service Center*
Lieutenants Daisy and Manuel Gaytan, Corps Officers – Gilroy, California
Lieutenant Iliana and Caleb Montes, Corps Officers – San Jose Temple, California
Lieutenant Miguel A. Morales, Assistant Corps Officer – Santa Cruz, California

INTERMOUNTAIN DIVISION

Major Richard L. Pease, Divisional Secretary
Major Phyllis E. Pease, Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary
Captain Maureen K. Lawliss, Community Care Ministries Secretary and Divisional Older Adult Ministries Secretary* and PTM Coordinator*
Major Trish and Lieutenant Timothy Simeroth, Corps Officers – Casper, Wyoming
Majors Dan and Terrie Wilson, Corps Officers – Ogden, Utah
Captains Donald and Kimberley Warriner, Corps Officers – Billings, Montana
Lieutenants Henry and Vanessa Gonzalez, Corps Officers – Greeley, Colorado
Lieutenants Grant and Mandy Hall, Corps Officers – Denver Red Shield, Colorado Lieutenants Jennifer and Richard Larson, Assistant Corps Officers – Salt Lake City, Utah

NORTHWEST DIVISION

Captain Jonathan Harvey, General Secretary
Captain Vickie Harvey, Divisional Secretary for Program
Major Clayton Gardner, Divisional Secretary for Mission Development
Major Pamela Gardner, Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary
Majors Donald and Ronda Gilger, Corps Officers – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center, Coeur D’Alene, Idaho (Effective Oct. 3)
Captains John and Kyna Kelley, Corps Officers – Puyallup Valley, Washington
Captains Dora and Mark Stearns, Corps Officers – Olympia, Washington
Captain Demetrio Villarreal, Outpost Officer – Walla Walla Outpost
Captain Magda Villarreal, Outpost Officer – Walla Walla Outpost and Walla Walla Veterans Ministry Coordinator*
Lieutenants Joleen and William Aycock, Corps Officers – Lewiston, Idaho
Lieutenant Kabrina “KB” L. Hall, Associate Corps Officer – Puyallup Valley, Washington, and Children’s Ministry Coordinator*
Lieutenants Eunha and Christopher Kim, Corps Officers – Eastside, Washington

SOUTHWEST DIVISION

Major Gaylene Yardley, Divisional Secretary for Program
Major Dawn Rocheleau, Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary and Fellowship of the Silver Star Secretary*
Majors Denise and Guy Hawk, Corps Officers – Prescott, Arizona
Major George Rocheleau, Administrator – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center – Phoenix South Mountain, Arizona
Captain Stacy Antonovich, Corps Officer – Estrella Mountain, Arizona
Captains Joel and Kimberly Boyd, Corps Officers – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center – Phoenix South Mountain, Arizona
Captains Minhee and Richard (Joo Hyun) Lee, Corps Officers – Valley of the Sun Korean, Arizona
Captain Davids (Kwan Geun) and Ellen (Meeae) Oh, City Coordinators – Tucson, Arizona, and Corps Officers – Tucson Temple, Arizona,* and Tucson Korean, Arizona*
Lieutenants Brittany and Jeremy Baker, Corps Officers – Tempe, Arizona
Lieutenants Heather and Ty Baze, Associate Corps Officers – Las Vegas Citadel, Nevada
Lieutenants Holly and Immanuel Beeson, Associate Corps Officers – Mesa, Arizona
Lieutenant Shawn Clark, Assistant Corps Officer – Tucson Temple, Arizona, and Social Services Chaplain, Tucson City, Arizona*
Lieutenants Maria and Miguel Ibarra, Corps Officers – Clovis, New Mexico
Lieutenants Yoon-Jung and Sung-O Lee, Corps Officers – Las Vegas Korean, Nevada Lieutenants Bryan and Mareah Makowski, Associate Corps Officers – Prescott, Arizona

TRANSFERRING OUT OF TERRITORY

Majors George and Jeanne Baker, Pending Overseas Appointment – UKI Territory
Majors Francisco and Irma Flores, Pending Overseas Appointment – South America East Territory
Majors Mark and Vicki Gilden, Pending Overseas Appointment – UKI Territory
Major Lourdes Griffith, Assistant Officer for Projects – THQ – Brazil Territory (Effective July 1)
Major Charity Kramerius, Corps Officer – Prague Corps and Chaplain – Prague Social Services Netherlands, Czech Republic and Slovakia Territory (Effective July 1)
Major Premek Kramerius, Regional Director for Administration and Communication, Czech Republic and Slovakia Territory (Effective July 1)
Majors Beverley and James Lloyd, Pending Overseas Appointment – UKI Territory
Majors Tony and Jessica Markiewicz, Pending Overseas Appointment – Kenya East Territory
Major Harryette Raihl, Pending Overseas Appointment – Sweden and Latvia Territory
Majors Melissa and Roberto Viquez, Corps Officers – Minneapolis Temple Corps – Central Territory
Captains Randall and Sheryl Clarke, Corps Officers – Bedlington Corps – North East England Division – United Kingdom Territory and the Republic of Ireland (Effective July 12)
Captains Joel and Rhonda Harmon, Corps Officers – St. Catherine’s Corps – Ontario Great Lakes Division – Canada and Bermuda Territory
Captains Eric and Jasiel Tumale, Pending Overseas Appointment – Middle East Region
Lieutenants Genesis and Martha Apuan, Corps Officers – Koto Japan – Japan Territory (Effective July 1)
Lieutenants Kimberly and Tim Brown, Pending Overseas Appointment – Australia Territory
Lieutenant Laura Loomis, Pending Overseas Appointment – Kenya West Territory
Lieutenants Jessica and Kelsey Pearce, Corps Officers – Leamington Spa Corps – UKI Territory (Effective July 12)
Lieutenants Reyna and Sidney Salcido, Leaders of a Corps Plant Project in Vilnius, Lithuania – Germany, Lithuania and Poland Territory (Effective June 1)
Major William and Captain Annalise Francis, Returning to Home Territory – USA Eastern Territory
Majors Hermas and Steven Pearl, Returning to Home Territory – USA Eastern Territory
Captain Janna Torgerson, Returning to Home Territory – USA Southern Territory

TRANSFERRING INTO TERRITORY

Majors Donald and Ronda Gilger, Corps Officers – Ray and Joan Kroc Corps Community Center, Coeur D’Alene, Idaho – Northwest Division (Effective Oct. 3)
Captain Maureen Lawliss, Community Care Ministries Secretary and Divisional Older Adult Ministries Secretary* and PTM Coordinator* – Intermountain Division

* Additional responsibility
** Pending International Headquarters approval
*** Post-retirement service

2 Comments

  1. Carol Davis

    May 2, 2018 at 5:22 pm

    when will the Pendleton Oregon corps get new officers? the Scruggs have been here 5 years.

  2. Pegi Danielson Ackerman

    May 3, 2018 at 8:38 am

    Even though I am no longer a TSA Officer, after 12 years as such, I am always very interested in all aspects of TSA, everywhere. I still attend the Yakima Corps, when there are special Officers that I know, attending. I stay in touch with some Officers and Soldiers here in Yakima. On my side of the family, (i.e.Danielson-Doria) I have many relatives who are Soldiers and Officers. My brother, Chet Danielson, was a SA Officer for many years until his death, and his wife, still is an active and faithful Soldier and Officer. I watch the Commissioning events every year, and that weekend is mine alone. May Jesus always Bless TSA, it’s Officers and Soldiers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *